CLA-2-12:OT:RR:NC:N2:232

Ms. Sachpreet Chandhoke
Sunday Lunch Company 90 Church Street
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Shelled Water Lily Seeds from India

Dear Ms. Chandhoke:

In your letter dated February 28, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your inquiry was disposed of.

The subject merchandise is described as Shelled Water Lily Seeds. The water lily seeds were gathered from Euryale Ferox plants, cleaned, sun-dried, heated, roasted, shell separated and packed. You state the Shelled Water Lily Seeds cannot be used for sowing and are not suitable for immediate consumption. The Shelled Water Lily Seeds will be shipped to the United States in HDPE bags with a net weight of 8 to 10 kilograms, intended for sale to the wholesale market and food manufacturers.

The applicable subheading for the Shelled Water Lily Seeds will be 1212.99.9200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Locust beans, seaweeds and other algae, sugar beet and sugar cane, fresh, chilled, frozen or dried, whether or not ground; fruit stones and kernels and other vegetable products (including unroasted chicory roots of the variety Cichorium intybus sativum) of a kind used primarily for human consumption, not elsewhere specified or included: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.  

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division